COMBAT!
 

 

 

 

Technical Staff for Combat!

Series Pilot

A Day In June

Produced by
Robert Pirosh
Music by
Leonard Rosenman
Director of Photography
Phil Lathrop
Assistant to the Producer
Ralph E. Winters
Production Executive
Richard Caffey
Art Direction
George W. David and Merrill Pye
Film Editor
Ralph E. Winters
Assistant Director
Joseph McEveety
Set Decoration
Otto Sieger
Recording Supervisor
Franklin Milton

SEASON ONE

1962 - 1963

Produced by
Robert Altman
Robert Blees
Burt Kennedy
Gene Levitt
Richard Maibaum
Paul Stanley
Music by
Leonard Rosenman
(for "Suvival" music
composed and conducted by George Bassman,
music supervision by John Fresco)
Director of Photography
Robert B. Hauser
(Emmett Bergholz for
"No Hallelujahs for Glory")
Art Direction
George W. Davis and Phil Barber
(Addison Hehr for
"Next In Command" and "No Time For Pity")
Assistant Directors
Michael Caffey
Morris Harmell
Lou Morheim
Set Decoration
Henry Grace and H. Web Arrowsmith
Sound Recording
Franklin Milton and Bill Edmondson
Casting
Stalmaster-Lister Co.
Supervising Music Editor
Richard Lapham
Sound Effects Editor
Finn Ulback
Associate Producers
Richard Caffey, Lou Morheim
Film Editors
Richard L. Van Enger
Jack W. Holmes
William Mace
Production Executive
Richard Caffey
James Moore (none listed for "The Chateau")
Post-production Executive
James Moore

TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE OF
DEPARTMENT OF ARMY IS
GRATEFULLY ACKNOWLEDGED

Executive Producer
SELIG J. SELIGMAN

SELMUR PRODUCTIONS
In Association with
ABC TELEVISION NETWORK
Filmed at
METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER STUDIOS

SEASON TWO

1963 - 1964

Produced by
Gene Levitt
Music by
Leonard Rosenman
Director of Photography
Emmett Bergholz
Story Consultant
Richard P. McDonagh
Art Direction
George W. Davis and Carl Anderson
Assistant Directors
Michael Caffey
G. J. Fenady
Morris Harmell
Set Decoration
Henry Grace & H. Web Arrowsmith
Sound Recording
Franklin Milton and Bill Edmondson
Casting
Stalmaster-Lister Co.
Film Editors
Richard L. Van Enger
Basil Wrangell
Supervising Music Editor
Richard Lapham
Sound Effects Editor
Finn Ulback
Associate Producer
Richard Caffey,
Post-production Executive
James Moore

TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE OF
DEPARTMENT OF ARMY IS
GRATEFULLY ACKNOWLEDGED

COMBAT! Series Deceloped
by
ROBERT PIROSH

Executive Producer
SELIG J. SELIGMAN

PRODUCED BY
SELMUR
PRODUCTIONS
INC.

SEASON THREE

1964 - 1965

Produced by
Gene Levitt
Music by
Leonard Rosenman
Director of Photography
Emmett Bergholz
Art Direction
George W. Davis and Phil Barber
Assistant Directors
Michael Caffey
G. J. Fenady
Morris Harmell
Set Decoration
Henry Grace & H. Web Arrowsmith
Specials Effects
? A. D. Flowers
Sound Recording
Franklin Milton and Bill Edmondson
Casting
Stalmaster-Lister Co.
Associate Producer
Richard Caffey

COMBAT! Series Developed
by
Robert Pirosh

Story Consultant
Richard P. McDonagh

Executive Producer
SELIG J. SELIGMAN

PRODUCED BY
SELMUR
PRODUCTIONS
INC.

SEASON FOUR

1965 - 1966

Produced by
Gene Levitt
Music by
Leonard Rosenman
Director of Photography
Emmett Bergholz
Art Direction
George W. Davis and Phil Barber
Assistant Directors
Michael Caffey
George J. Fenady
(only time "George" with the ending "e")
Harker Wade
Eric von Stroheim
(probably von Stroheim, Jr.)
Set Decoration
Henry Grace & Don Greenwood, Jr.
Specials Effects
A. D. Flowers
Music Coordinator
John Fresco
Sound Recording
Franklin Milton and Bill Edmondson
Casting
Marvin Paige
Film Editors
Richard L. Van Enger
Tom McCarthy
Robert L. Wolfe
Music Supervisor
Richard Lapham
Sound Effects Editor
Finn Ulack
Associate Producer
Richard Caffey
Post-Production Executive
James Moore

COMBAT! Series Developed
by
Robert Pirosh

Story Consultant
Richard P. McDonagh

TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE OF
DEPARTMENT OF ARMY IS
GRATEFULLY ACKNOWLEDGED

Executive Producer SELIG J. SELIGMAN

PRODUCED BY
SELMUR
PRODUCTIONS
INC.

SEASON FIVE
in color

1966 - 1967

Produced by
Richard Caffey
Music
Leonard Rosenman
Director of Photography
Emmett Bergholz
Associate Producer
Georg Fenady
Art Direction
Phil Barber
Assistant Directors
Ralph Ferrin,
Harker Wade
Set Decoration
Donald E. Webb
Specials Effects
A. D. Flowers
Bill Ferrier
Music Coordinator
John Fresco
Sound Recording
Woodruf H. Clarke
Casting
Marvin Paige
Production Supervisor
Tom Walker Jr., Dennis L. Judd II
Film Editors
Richard L. Van Enger
Tom McCarthy
Robert L. Wolfe
Music Supervisor
Richard Lapham
Supervising Sound Effects Editor
Jack Finlay
Production Executive
Lloyd E. Anderson
Post-production Executive
James Moore

COMBAT! Series Developed
by
Robert Pirosh

Story Consultant
William R. Yates

TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE OF
DEPARTMENT OF ARMY IS
GRATEFULLY ACKNOWLEDGED

Executive Producer
SELIG J. SELIGMAN

PRODUCED BY
SELMUR
PRODUCTIONS
INC.


Copyright 1995 by Jo Davidsmeyer -- all rights reserved

Up
Directors of Combat!
Producers
Writers for Combat!
Stuntman Earl Parker
The Sound of Combat
Makeup
Costumes
Tech credits
 

 

Military Magazines

Military Posters

Patriotic Jigsaw Puzzles

WWII Video Games

 

SITE MENU: Combat TV Series
The Show
The Cast
The Crew
Combat! A Viewer's Companion
Combat!  Fandom
Combat TV Trivia
Combat! Collectibles
WWII Weapons
WWII Books
Military Posters

 

HomeWeb site copyright 1995 - 2011 by Jo Davidsmeyer.  All rights reserved.
Privacy Policy
File last updated August 15, 2011

Other WWII TV Shows: Black Sheep Squadron Twelve O'Clock High

Combat! is owned by ABC Television and distributed in the US by Paramount Pictures. It is not our intention to infringe on the copyrights of the creators of Combat! This web page is meant for the free enjoyment of Combat! fans everywhere. Unless otherwise noted, materials Copyright Jo Davidsmeyer. All rights reserved. Photographs from the TV series  copyright ABC-TV.

Dollar Bargains:  Christmas Stocking Stuffers for a Dollar * Halloween Party Favors * July 4th Favors